Agenda for CM16

October 8-11, 2006 - RAL


Speakers can upload talks here.
back to main page.


sunday oct 8 monday oct 9 tuesday oct 10 wednesday oct 11
08:30 > > > > Transport to RAL > > > > >
09:00 > > Transport from Abingdon > > registration
[from 8:30]
D. Loader analysis ||
(J. Cobb)
[CR13]
AFC/ integration
(W. Lau) [G52 R18]
collaboration board
(D. Kaplan)
[CR13]
09:30 welcome & spokesperson [10+20] J. Womersley
A. Blondel
TOF M. Bonesini
10:00 project manager report P. Drumm EMCal Tortora/Orestano
10:30
Coffee/Tea
see detailed agenda for
coffe/tea time
11:00 hall & infrastructure C. Nelson CKOV1 L. Cremaldi analysis ||
(J. Cobb)
[CR13]
AFC/ integration
(W. Lau) [G52 R18]
Coffee/Tea
11:30 Beam Line Design K. Tilley PID X-ray background TBD H2 system Y. Ivanyushenkov
12:00 Beam Line Engineering Nelson tracker progress report[25'] + schedule[5'] T.Hart+K.Long integration W. Lau
12:30 PID sizes/scraping V. Palladino (pp R. Sandström) MICE training P. Drumm PID plans / shielding V. Palladino
13:00
Lunch
14:00 tracker ||
(K. Long)
[Lecture Theatre]
PID - shielding
(V.Palladino)
[CR13]
controls & monitoring P. Owens / P. Drumm mu-cool cavity test D. Li beam optics C. Rogers
14:30 detector DAQ J.S. Graulich RF-power A. Moss analysis J. Cobb
15:00 target status L.Howlett Spectrometer solenoids S. Virostek software M. Ellis
15:30 see detailed agenda for
coffe/tea time
Coffee/Tea
16:00 tracker ||
(K. Long)
[Lecture Theatre]
PID - detectors
(V.Palladino)
[CR13]
technical board
[CR13]
coupling coils M. Green data processing P. Kyberd
16:30 coupling coils Li Wang run plan K. Long
17:00 focus coils W. Lau CB summary D. Kaplan
17:30 absorber R & D Suzuki/Ishimoto wrap up M. Zisman
18:15
< < < < < Transport to Cosener's House < < < < <
19:00 executive board [TCH]
19:30 room available at TCH
dinner at Cosener's House room available at TCH
speakers' bureau meeting

Speakers can upload talks here.
legenda plenary session parallel session board session social/pause other





Detailed Program
sunday - monday - tuesday - wednesday
sunday oct 8
welcome to MICE CM16 [Lecture Theatre]
9:30 welcome J. Womersley
9:40 spokesman's remarks A. Blondel
10:00 project manager's report P. Drumm
10:30 Coffee/Tea
hall, infrastructure and muon beam line [Lecture Theatre]
11:00 hall & infrastructure C. Nelson
11:30 Beam line design K. Tilley
12:00 Beam Line Engineering Nelson
12:30 PID sizes and scraping V. Palladino pp R. Sandström
13:00 Lunch
tracker || [Lecture Theatre]
(chair K. Long)
PID - shielding [CR13]
(chair J. Cobb)
Dial-in: +1 510 665 5437, Code: 64237431 (MICE PID1)
14:00 Station 5 in jp Yano/Yoshida 14:00 Fields Cobb/Witte
- Station 5 in UK Matsushita 14:20 Magnetic shielding of PMTs I G. Gregoire
- Station 5 in US Bross 14:35 Magnetic shielding of PMTs II [by phone] J. Norem
- Status of cryogenic system R. Rucinski 14:50 Shielding TOF I & TOF II M. Bonesini
- Summary of status of design and issues to be addressed Bross/Matsushita/Long 15:05 Shielding EMCal-KL planes Tortora/Orestano
- Discussion of documents: Review/Risk register/Schedule Everyone 15:20 Shielding EMCal-Sci planes G. Giannini
- Test rigs Hart/MacWaters 15:35 Discussion All
15:30 Coffee/Tea [20' only for PID session]
tracker || [Lecture Theatre]
(chair )
PID - detectors [CR13]
(chair L. Tortora)
Dial-in: +1 510 665 5437, Code: 64237432 (MICE PID2)
- Firmware Hart/Galegadera 16:20 Summary and simulations of Frascati test beam P. Chimenti
- Software Ellis 16:40 Analysis of TOF data Karadzhov/Tsenov
- Status of Osaka analysis H. Sakamoto 17:00 Analysis of EMCal data Cirillo/Orestano
- Status of UK/US analysis A. Fish 17:20 Downstream PID simulation: G4MICE Sandström/Chimenti
- Status of preparation of NIM paper M. Yoshida 17:50 Proposed dates and content of the downstream PID review Bross
- - - 17:55 Discussion All

18:15
< < < < < Transport to Cosener's House < < < < <


monday oct 9
8:30 registration 08:30 -- 09:30 and 10:30 -- 11:00 CASH ONLY D. Loader
Detectors [Lecture Theatre]
9:30 TOF M. Bonesini
10:00 EMCal Tortora/Orestano
10:30 Coffee/Tea
11:00 CKOV1 L. Cremaldi
11:30 PID X-ray background TBD
12:00 tracker progress report T. Hart
12:25 schedule K. Long
12:30 MICE training P. Drumm
13:00 Lunch
controls, DAQ, target [Lecture Theatre]
14:00 controls & monitoring P. Owens/P.Drumm
14:30 DAQ J. S. Graulich
15:00 target status L. Howlett
15:30 Coffe/Tea
16:00


technical board [CR13]

18:15
< < < < < Transport to Cosener's House < < < < <


tuesday oct 10
analysis || [CR13]
Dial-in: +1 510 665 5437, Code: 64232621 (MICE ANA1)
AFC/integration [G52 R18]
9:00-9:20 Status of data challenge Ellis 9:00-9:15 Status of the AFC design and drawings Lau/Yang
9:20-9:40 Software tools update Rogers/Ellis 9:15-9:35 Status of the AFC technical spec hydrogen R&D work Bradshaw
9:40-10:00 Tracking studies Rogers 9:35-10:05 KEK absorber R&D and test results Suzuki/Ishimoto
10:00-10:20 Transmission and acceptance Apollonio/Cobb 10:05-10:20 Outstanding interface issues Lau/Jones/Green/Virostek/Ishimoto
10:20-10:30 Discussion 10:25-10:35 What we can learn from the Spectrometer Solenoid S.Virostek
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea
Dial-in: +1 510 665 5437, Code: 64232622 (MICE ANA2) -
11:00-11:20 Rf-induced backgrounds Sandström/Torun 11:00-11:20 Cooling Channel Vacuum Drumm/Green/Lau/Virostek
11:20-11:40 Run plan update Torun 11:25-11:45 Cooling Channel Venting and supply system all
11:40-12:00 Outstanding issues Torun 11:50-12:10 Interface to MICE Hall all
12:00-13:00 Discussion 12:15-12:30 Drawing Control Yang/Nelson/Virostek/Jones
13:00 Lunch
cavities & RF [Lecture Theatre]
14:00 mu-cool cavity tests D. Li
14:30 RF power A. Moss
15:00 Spectrometer solenoids S.Virostek
15:30 Coffee/Tea
cavities & RF [Lecture Theatre]
16:00 Coupling Coils M. Green
16:30 coupling coils Li Wang
17:00 focus coils W. Lau
17:30 absorbers R & D S. Suzuki / S. Ishimoto

18:15
< < < < < Transport to Cosener's House < < < < <

19:30


dinner at Cosener's House


wednesday oct 11
9:00


collaboration board [CR13]
10:30 Coffee/Tea
systems, integration, PID [Lecture Theatre]
11:30 H2 system Y. Ivanyushenkov
12:00 integration W. Lau
12:30 PID plans/shielding V. Palladino
13:00 Lunch
optics, analysis, software [Lecture Theatre]
14:00 beam optics C. Rogers
14:30 analysis J. Cobb
15:00 software M. Ellis
15:30 Coffe/Tea
data processing and conclusions [Lecture Theatre]
16:00 data processing P. Kyberd
16:30 run plan K. Long
17:00 CB summary D. Kaplan
17:30 wrap up M. Zisman

18:15
< < < < < Transport to Cosener's House < < < < <

19:00


executive board [TCH]


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional


Marco Apollonio October 9, 2006