MICE Collaboration Meeting

February 10-12, 2005

LBNL


The program is shown below including room assignments.
Speakers can upload talks here.

Block Agenda
Wednesday Feb 9
09:00-10:30
Design and Safety Review Working Group - W. Lau
Bldg 71B - Rm 290
Software Group
Bldg 71 - Rm 264
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-12:30
Design and safety review working group - W. Lau
(Bldg 71B - Rm 290)
G4MICE tutorial
(Bldg 71 - Rm 264)
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30
Beam and Optics - K. Tilley
(Bldg 71B - Rm 290)
Tracker: KEK test beam - M. Yoshida/K. Yoshimura
(Bldg 71 - Rm 264)
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00
Beam and Optics - K. Tilley
(Bldg 71B - Rm 290)
Tracker: KEK test beam - M. Yoshida/K. Yoshimura
(Bldg 71 - Rm 264)
18:30-...Silwood Park group meeting - K. Long (Bldg 71 - Rm 264)
Thursday Feb 10
09:00-10:00 Plenary: General (Perseverance Hall)
10:00-10:30 Plenary: Beam and Optics (Perseverance Hall)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-12:15 Plenary: Beam and Optics (Perseverance Hall)
12:15-13:30Lunch
13:30-14:00 Plenary: Simulation (Perseverance Hall)
14:00-15:30
Tracker - A. Bross/K. Long
(Perseverance Hall)
Infrastructure and Safety - Y. Ivanyushenkov
(Bldg 2 - Rm 100B)
Particle Identification - V. Palladino
(Perseverance Hall - Addition)
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00
Tracker - A. Bross/K. Long
(Perseverance Hall)
Infrastructure and Safety - Y. Ivanyushenkov
(Bldg 2 - Rm 100B)
Particle Identification - V. Palladino
(Perseverance Hall - Addition)
18:00-...Technical Board - P. Drumm (Perseverance Hall - Addition)
Friday Feb 11
09:00-10:00 Plenary: Simulation (Perseverance Hall)
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-12:00 General seminar: A. Blondel
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-14:45 Plenary: Simulation (Perseverance Hall)
14:45-15:25 Plenary: Control, Monitoring and DAQ (Perseverance Hall)
15:25-15:55Coffee
15:55-17:45 Plenary: Control, Monitoring and DAQ (Perseverance Hall)
18:00-...Collaboration Board - D. Kaplan (Perseverance Hall)
Saturday Feb 12
09:00-10:30 Plenary: Safety (Perseverance Hall)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-13:00 Plenary: Safety (Perseverance Hall)
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:45 Plenary: General (Perseverance Hall)
15:45-16:15Coffee
16:15-16:45 Plenary: General (Perseverance Hall)
19:30-...Collaboration Dinner
Sunday Feb 13
09:00-11:00Executive Board - A. Blondel (71-264)


Agenda
Wednesday -- Thursday -- Friday -- Saturday -- Sunday
Wednesday Feb 9
Design and safety review working group (71B-290)
09:00-10:30 Outline of the Design & Safety ReviewP. Drumm
Results of the dry run on Beamline Design & Safety auditP. Drumm/W. Lau
Format of the documentary auditW. Lau
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-12:30Schedules for Phase 1 deliverable auditsW. Lau
Discussion & suggestions on the proposed audit frameworkAll
12:30-14:00Lunch
Beam and Optics (71B-290)
14:00-15:30 MICE Target DevelopmentL. Howlett
Target/Beamline diagnosticsK. Walaron
Recent beamline design work & plansK. Tilley
Discussion
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Beamline Engineering/InstallationP. Drumm
DiscussionAll
Tracker: KEK test beam (71-264)
14:00-15:30 OverviewK. Yoshimura
Beam line simulationK. Sakai/K. Yoshimura
TrackerG. Barber
WaveguideM. Yoshida
TOF/AerogelA. Horikoshi
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Trigger counterA. Bross/K. Yoshimura
Cryostat/cryocoolerR. Rucinski
AFEII statusP. Rubinov
DAQM. Yoshida
Tracking simulationK. Yonehara
DiscussionK. Long
18:30-...Silwood Park group meeting (71-264)
Wednesday -- Thursday -- Friday -- Saturday -- Sunday
Thursday Feb 10
Plenary: General (Perseverance Hall)
09:00-09:05WelcomeJ. Siegrist
09:05-09:30Welcome/aim of meetingM. Zisman
09:30-10:00Project manager's reportP. Drumm
Plenary: Optics and Beamline (Perseverance Hall)
10:00-10:30Summary of beamline parallel sessionK. Tilley
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30MRI Spectrometers & Step V.0 and other optics issuesU. Bravar
11:30-11:50Spectrometer solenoid: design and cost updateM. Green
11:50-12:15Discussion on Optics and MRI magnetsK. Long, All
12:15-13:30Lunch
Plenary: Simulation (Perseverance Hall)
13:30-14:00Simulation OverviewY. Torun
Tracker (Perseverance Hall)
14:00-15:30 Mechanical design review
Mechanical design detailsG. Barber
QAP. Kyberd
Phase 1
Possible layoutG. Barber
Magnet fall-back options & implicationsDiscussion
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Electronics
AFE II (t)A. Bross
AFE II (t) to VME (LVDS board)
VLPC cryostat - issues for full sytem
DAQ architectureE. Gschwendtner
Tracker DAQM. Yoshida
Software - issues for production systemM. Ellis
Action itemsK. Long
AFC Module (2-100B)
14:00-15:30 Hydrogen system R&DE. Baynham
Absorber R&DS. Ishimoto
Discussion on R&D and action list
15:30-16:00Coffee
Infrastructure and Safety (2-100B)
16:00-18:00 Powering for coils & quench protectionM. Green
Forces in MICEY. Ivanyushenkov/E. Baynham
Force reaction analysisS. Yang
Support structure & railing arrangementE. Baynham
Discussion on force reaction scheme and action list
Discussion on Final Design and Safety ReviewM. Zisman (convener)
Particle Identification (Perseverance Hall - Addition)
14:00-15:30 Update on G4BEAM beam rates, profiles, losses at detector locationsT. Roberts
Implementation of TOF detectors in G4MICES. Kahn
Implementation of CKOV I & II
Implementation of MuCal in G4MICER. Sandström
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-18:00 Update & plans on CKOV IL. Cremaldi
Short news from TOF and MuCalV. Palladino
Mag shield and CKOV IIG. Gregoire
Realistic drawings of PID detectors in the general MICE layoutW. Lau
18:00-...Technical Board (Perseverance Hall-Addition)
Wednesday -- Thursday -- Friday -- Saturday -- Sunday
Friday Feb 11
Plenary: Simulation (Perseverance Hall)
09:00-09:30Tracking and Cooling in G4MICEC. Rogers
09:30-10:00Physics in G4MICER. Sandström
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-12:00 General seminar: A. Blondel
Future Neutrino Oscillation Experiments:
Superbeam, Betabeam and Neutrino Factory -- a European Perspective
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-13:30PID Simulation and analysis in G4MICEM. Ellis/A. Fish
13:30-14:15Simulation and performance of sci-fi trackerM. Ellis
14:15-14:45Discussion on SimulationAll
Plenary: Control, Monitoring and DAQ (Perseverance Hall)
14:45-15:05Parameter listE. Gschwendtner
15:05-15:25Beam line Controls, Monitoring and DAQP. Drumm
15:25-15:55Coffee
15:55-16:15Cooling channel CM&DM. Zisman
16:15-16:45Tracker CM&DM. Yoshida
16:45-17:15PID detectors CM&DV. Palladino
17:15-17:45Discussion on Controls, Monitoring and DAQAll
18:00-...Collaboration Board (Perseverance Hall)
Wednesday -- Thursday -- Friday -- Saturday -- Sunday
Saturday Feb 12
Plenary: Safety (Perseverance Hall)
09:00-09:30MICE hall layoutP. Drumm/Y. Ivanyushenkov
09:30-10:00Cooling channel layoutW. Lau
10:00-10:30Forces and reaction scheme proposalE. Baynham
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30AFC module safetyS. Ishimoto
11:30-12:00RF module safetyS. Virostek
12:00-12:30Summary of safety issuesW. Lau
12:30-13:00Discussion & action listAll
13:00-14:00Lunch
Plenary: General (Perseverance Hall)
14:00-14:15CB summaryD. Kaplan
14:15-14:45Tracker summaryM. Yoshida
14:45-15:15PID summaryV. Palladino
15:15-15:45AFC module summaryW. Lau
15:45-16:15Coffee
16:15-15:45RFCC module summaryD. Li
Rf R&D for MICEJ. Norem
17:15-18:00Wrap up and discussionA. Blondel
19:30-...Collaboration Dinner
Wednesday -- Thursday -- Friday -- Saturday -- Sunday
Sunday Feb 13
09:00-11:00Executive Board (71-264)

Yagmur Torun - torun@iit.edu May 12, 2005